DRWF
increase font size decrease font size reset
flag
home wellness network events information research domations about us
Home /  Privacy Policy   
Privacy Policy

At Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation we are committed to protecting your privacy.

This statement highlights the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 with the purpose of informing you of Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation's data processing practices and our commitment to maintaining your privacy.

If you have any questions regarding this statement please contact us at Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation®, 5151 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Suite 420, Washington, DC 20016 or by phone: 1-866-293-3155.

How do we collect information?

Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation® will obtain your personal information when you inquire about our activities, subscribe to the Diabetes Wellness Network® or make a donation to us. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example informs you about our website.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected may include personal data as defined by the Data Protection 1998; an individual’s name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number, credit/debit card or bank account details may be collected when payments or donations are made to the charity. These will only be retained if direct debit arrangements are being created. Direct debits are stored on a secure server housed by Verisign, who are also responsible for the direct debit processing.

Sensitive personal data, for example your health condition, will only be processed with your consent. This information will be stored on an internal database to be used solely for internal administrative and analytical purposes with your approval.

Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation™ is an international organization and non-sensitive data may be stored in a database located outside of the United States of America.

How do we use this information?

Data processing will only take place where authorized consistent with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Your non-sensitive personal information (name, email address, etc.) may be used to provide you with requested services; or products; and to further our charitable aims. Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation™ will also use such information for administrative purposes.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We may need to provide your information with our service providers and associated organizations for these purposes. Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation™ is required by law to inform you of our intended actions prior to engaging in them. Before publishing or releasing any of your personal information, you will be advised to what specific information might be uses and its intended purpose. Your information will not be disseminated without your consent.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other reputable organizations, in the interests of Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation™. Only with your consent will your personal information be used for direct marketing purposes. You may at any time notify us in writing that you wish your personal information withheld from third parties for direct marketing purposes by contacting Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation™, 5151 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Suite 420, Washington, DC 20016 or contact us.

If required to do so by law or by order of a court, it will be necessary to disclose your personal information.

Your consent

Providing us with your personal data, including sensitive data such as the condition of your health, gives us permission to process any of the information you provide. Where you have not given your consent (for example, when we have accessed your personal data from a third party), we will only process data necessary to fulfill either our obligations or the performance of a contract (for example, to supply monthly editions of our newsletter).

By voluntarily providing us with your personal data, you also permit us to transfer your information to foreign countries or jurisdictions. These locations may not provide the same level of data protection as the United States of America. If we make such a transfer, we will, make every effort to ensure the protection of your information.

How do we protect personal information?

When you make a donation via our website, a secure server is provided by to protect your information. Appropriate measures will be taken to ensure that the disclosed information is kept secure, and updated for accuracy only as long as deemed necessary to achieve its original purpose. These obligations can be enforced only by the Information Commissioner.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information you provided for which you may be charged a small fee. You also have the right to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement in which event we will post notice of the change on the Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation™ website. Your acceptance of these changes is assumed unless there is notification to the contrary.

Do we use 'Cookies'?

'Cookies' are small pieces of information stored on the hard drive of a user's computer which contain information about the user.

Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation™ may store information about your user preferences (for example, preferred text size) using cookies. This enhances your interaction with our web site.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

If you would like to prevent our cookies from being stored onto your computer, refer to your internet browser's instructions. By clicking on the "Help" menu. Please note, however, that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or functionality of our site.

Question & Answer Knowledge Base

If you contact our staff with a question concerning your condition in writing, you may choose to provide details of a personal nature. Only the professionals on this panel have access to your personal information. Your personal information will only be used to answer your inquiries. Answers provided to you may be anonymously posted on our website and /or printed in the Diabetes Wellness News. Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation™ will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your permission.

Your personal information and inquiries are stored on a secure database. If for any reason you wish to have your personal details removed from our records, please contact the Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation.

 

DRWF

Find us on Facebook

Donate your car for diabetes

Diabetes Local

Privacy Policy : Site Conditions of Use : Contact Us : Website Feedback

©2000-2010 Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation
Built by Emworx
Login